“The golden liquid”, as Homer characterized it in the ancient times, or “the great healer” according to Hippocrates, is a top ingredient of the Mediterranean Diet, adding flavor to the dishes and offering various health benefits. However, consuming it as a food product is not the sole use of olive oil; The golden liquid can be an integral part of your beauty routines, from head to toe!
Although most of the research on olive oil focuses on it as a food rather than a beauty product, health experts argue that the potential beauty benefits of olive oil are related to its antioxidants, vitamins- especially vitamin E-, as well as antibacterial and moisturizing elements. Olive oil is often used in soaps, lotions, moisturizers, as well as face and body scrubs. Plus, hair shampoos, conditioners, lotions, and masks include, in many cases, olive oil as an ingredient.
Chapped, cracked and dry lips could also benefit from extra virgin olive oil’s moisturizing effects, and become hydrated and soft again. Lastly, being rich in Vitamin E, that protects the nails and prevents their damage, olive oil could function as an ally in your efforts to keep your nails strong and healthy.
Cleopatra, the queen of Egypt, used to take her baths in a bathtub filled with donkey milk, to maintain her beauty. In the modern era, donkey milk has gained a dynamic presence in the cosmetics market, as more and more people are interested in using natural, pure products.
There is scientific evidence regarding the beautifying elements of donkey milk. Being rich in proteins and other components that absorb and maintain the water levels, donkey milk fosters the hydration of the skin. Plus, it has anti-ageing components, namely vitamins, proteins, minerals, acids, and enzymes, and properties that protect the skin from the negative impact of sun exposure.
For the mentioned reasons, donkey milk is widely used as an elixir of beauty, incorporated in face moisturizing or anti-ageing creams, body lotions and shampoos, hand soaps, and lip balms as well.
Mastic, the plant resin that is traditionally produced from mastic trees in Chios, Greece, is a precious gift from nature that helps you to take care of your skin in a natural way. In the ancient times, Hippocrates mentioned the mastic “tears” and used it as a remedy. These days, mastic has started to gain traction as an ingredient in beauty products.
Studies have shown that mastic can be very beneficial for people with oily skin, by reducing pore size, blemishes, and undesirable shininess. Because mastic has anti-inflammatory and antioxidant elements, it can effectively improve the overall appearance of the skin.
Moreover, mastic can assist in wound healing without impacting the skin negatively. As a result, face and body creams and lotions, hair care products and treatment products often include mastic.